Workshop Schedule & Slides
Slides of the presentations can be downloaded by clicking on the name of the presenter.
October 28
8:15 AM - 9:00 AM | Registration and breakfast |
9:00 AM - 9:05 AM | Welcome and organizer introductions |
9:05 AM - 9:20 AM | Workshop goals and expected outcomes (S.K. Gupta, National Science Foundation) |
9:20 AM - 9:30 AM | Participant introductions |
9:30 AM - 10:00 AM | Invited talk: Vijay Kumar, University of Pennsylvania |
10:00 AM - 10:20 AM | Spotlight talks (Sachin Chitta, David Ferguson, Mike Stilman, Ron Alterovitz, Sven Koenig) |
10:20 AM - 10:50 AM | Coffee break/networking |
10:50 AM - 11:15 AM | Spotlight talks (Geoff Hollinger, Kostas Bekris, Hadas Kress-Gazit, Kris Hauser, Maxim Likhachev) |
11:15 AM - 12:15 PM | Panel on applications starting with spotlight talks (Panelists: Ronald Arkin, Jennifer Barry, Wes Huang, Kevin Lynch, Pete Wurman) |
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM | Lunch buffet |
1:15 PM - 1:45 PM | Invited talk: Howie Choset, Carnegie Mellon University |
1:45 PM - 2:45 PM | Breakout session on applications - the breakout topics are:
(a) unmanned vehicles on the ground (Lead: David Ferguson)
(b) unmanned vehicles in air and water (Lead: Geoff Hollinger)
(c) healthcare and household assistance (Lead: Sachin Chitta)
(d) manufacturing (Lead: Jennifer Barry) |
2:45 PM - 3:15 PM | Coffee break/networking |
3:15 PM - 4:15 PM | Panel on planning algorithms starting with spotlight talks (Panelists: Nancy Amato, Leslie Kaelbling, Subbarao Kambhampati, Dinesh Manocha, Manuela Veloso) |
4:15 PM - 5:40 PM | Breakout session on planning algorithms - the breakout topics are:
(a) integration of task, motion, and control levels (Lead: Hadas Kress-Gazit)
(b) human intention-aware planning (Lead: Mike Stilman)
(c) integration of planning and learning (Lead: Kostas Bekris)
(d) integration of planning and perception (Lead: Kris Hauser)
|
6:15 PM - 8:00 PM | Dinner (at Il Forno restaurant) |
October 29
8:15 AM - 9:00 AM | Breakfast |
9:00 AM - 9:30 AM | Invited talk: Michael Beetz, Universität Bremen, Germany |
9:30 AM - 10:50 AM | Government programs: Current Research and Future Directions (short overview presentations followed by a panel)
S.K. Gupta, National Science Foundation
Jim Donlon, National Science Foundation
Purush Iyer, U.S. Army Research Laboratory
Gary Gilbert, Telemedicine and Advanced Technology Research Center
Jeremy Marvel, National Institute of Standards and Technology |
10:50 AM - 11:20 AM | Coffee break/networking |
11:20 AM - 11:45 AM | Summary and discussion of applications breakout session |
11:45 AM - 12:10 PM | Summary and discussion of algorithms breakout session |
12:10 PM - 1:00 PM | Discussion on challenges, roadmap, and benchmark problems for planning |
1:00 PM | Boxed lunches provided |
This workshop is made possible by generous support from the National Science Foundation under award #1349355.
Any opinions, findings, and conclusions or recommendations expressed on this web site do not necessarily reflect the views of the National Science Foundation.
|